Privacy Policy

Privacy policy PayByLink

PayByLink B.V. located at Veenweg 158-B, 3641 SM Mijdrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement..

Contact details
PayByLink B.V.
Veenweg 158-B
3641 SM Mijdrecht
+31(0)20-2148000
Chamber of Commerce: 62403605
https://www.paybylink.com

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement or the processing of personal data, you can contact our contact person via: [email protected]

Please note: we are not allowed to pass on any individual person-related information by telephone. Not even if you call with a question about your own data. That is why we only correspond about your questions by e-mail.

Personal data processed by us

On behalf of its customers, PayByLink B.V. sends (payment) links via e-mail and SMS to consumers or companies for the payment of goods or services that have been ordered from these customers. To send these (payment) links, PayByLink processes personal data.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Firstname, last name
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other (personal) data that are actively provided by our customers

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

PayByLink B.V. does not process special and/or sensitive personal data by default.

Purpose and basis of data processed by us

PayByLink B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– sending (payment) links
– sending to customers of
   o reports
   o invoices
   o overviews of processed payments/contracts/mandates

Automated decision making

PayByLink B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of PayByLink B.V.).

How long we keep personal data

PayByLink B.V. does not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We agree on how long this period should be for each customer. We would like to refer you to the privacy statement of our customers for the exact term.

Sharing personal data with third parties

PayByLink B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with our customers or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. PayByLink B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques in use

PayByLink B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PayByLink B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. PayByLink B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/exercising-your-rights-sis-ii-vis

How we protect personal data

PayByLink B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected].